jose ismael torres appeal
[…] The two are the last of 15 people charged in the confrontation at the 8-year-olds party, which took place in Douglasville in July 2015. Boutique law firm specializing in sophisticated real estate litigation &representation of commercial and residential tenants seeks one ( CASH KRUGLER & FREDERICKS LLC is Celebrating Our 20th Anniversary & Newest Partners! First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. At some point, Norton and Torres confronted a black family that was throwing an 8-year-olds birthday party in the front yard of their home. Click on the case name to see the full text of the citing case.